rowingvoice

The independent voice of rowing in Britain

Team GB/Lucerne 2012: quick-look results

Posted by rowingvoice on May 26, 2012

The B-final of the women’s pairs goes off the start on a mirror-flat Rotsee lake on Sunday 27 May 2012.
Photograph:  Peter Spurrier/Intersport Images.

This format is experimental, hope it is useful.  Comments appreciated, and please press ‘like’ if you want us to do it again in future.  The one thing it does not show up is in leisurely races, when the front two/three are bound to qualify, how much they slowed down.  One example is the first W2x heat, where Grainger and Watkins could afford to take their feet off the gas long before halfway but it looks like a close race.

Crews in orange are through to the A-final or have already raced it.
Results will be updated as the regatta goes on.

Tally:  all finals rowed.
In Olympic classes, 3 GOLD, 1 SILVER, 1 BRONZE, 2 4th, 3 5th, 2 6th, 1 7th.
In non-Olympic classes, 1 GOLD, 1 4th.


WOMEN

W2x (Grainger/Watkins)
— won heat in 6-47.54 by 2sec, to final.  Other heat winners 6-40.41 (POL, by 8sec).
WON GOLD MEDAL (8 world cup points, world cup leaders).

W4x (Rodford/Wilson/Houghton/Thornley)
— 4th in heat 6-15.18 behind GER1 (6-09.38), USA1 (6-10.09) and CHN (6-11.55), to rep.  Other heat winners 6-13.79 (UKR, by 4sec).
— won rep in 6-19.69, to final.
— 5th in A-final (3 world cup points).

W2- (Glover/Stanning)
— won heat in 7-05.93 by 5sec, to SF.  Other heat winners 7-06.40 (USA1, by 7sec) and 7-15.29 (NZL by 12sec).
— won SF in 6-56.61, to final.
WON GOLD MEDAL (8 world cup points, world cup leaders).

W8+ (Whitlam/Flood/Taylor/Eddie/Reeve/Page/Greves/Vernon/cox O’Connor)
— 2nd in heat 6-01.85 behind USA (5-54.17), to rep.
— 3rd in rep behind NED, AUS, to final.
— 5th in A-final (3 world cup points).

LW1x (Twyman)
— won heat in 7-47.93 by 4sec, to final.  Other heat winner 7-36.81 (AUT, by 14sec).
— 4th in A-final.

LW2x (Hosking/Copeland)
— 2nd in heat 6-52.66 behind NZL (6-49.43), to rep.  Other heat winners 6-49.46 (GRE, by 4sec).
— 2nd in rep in 6-55.46 behind DEN, to final.
— 4th in A-final (4 world cup points).


MEN

M1x (Campbell)
— won heat in 6-48.24 by 12sec, to QF.  Other heat winners 6-47.18 (GER1, by 9sec), 6-50.42 (LTU1, by 4sec), 6-57.35 (SWE, by 6sec), 6-46.30 (NZL, by 7sec), 6-53.55 (CZE, by 3sec).
— won QF in 6-58.66, to SF.
— 2nd in SF in 6-44.32, to final.
— 4th in A-final (4 world cup points).

M2x (Lucas/Townsend)
— 3rd in heat 6-19.20 behind AUS1 (6-18.11) and NOR (6-18.93), to SF.  Other heat winners 6-19.01 (GER, by 1sec) and 6-20.67 (FRA, by 3sec).
— 3rd in SF 6-12.12 behind AUS1, GER, to final.
— 6th in A-final (2 world cup points).

M4x (Rowbotham/Solesbury/Wells/Cousins)
— 5th in heat 5-39.40 behind RUS (5-33.15), NZL (5-35.90), AUS and EST.  Other heat winners 5-35.10 (CRO, by 3sec).
— 3rd in rep in 5-42.85, to B-final.
— 7th in B-final (1 world cup point).

M2- (GBR1 = Nash/Satch)
— 2nd in heat 6-34.90 behind AUS1 (6-33.54), to SF.  Other heat winners 6-27.02 (NZL, by 3sec) and 6-34.89 (ITA, by 2sec).
— 2nd in SF 6-23.08 behind CAN1, to final.
— 5th in A-final (3 world cup points).

M2- (GBR2 = Reilly-O’Donnell/Nichol)
— 3rd in heat to NSL, to SF.
— 5th in SF, to B-final.
— won B-final (no wcup points as they’re a second crew).

M4- (Gregory/Reed/James/Hodge)
— won heat in 5-37.86 (WBT) by 8sec, to F.  Other heat winners 5-44.70 (AUS, by 4sec).
WON GOLD MEDAL (8 world cup points, world cup leaders).

M8+ (Searle/Partridge/Bateman/Ransley/Sbihi/Egington/Langridge/Foad/cox Hill)
— 3rd in heat 5-22.71 behind CAN (5-19.35),  to rep.
— 2nd in rep 5-23.56 behind AUS (5-23.23), to final.
—  SILVER MEDAL (6 world cup points).

LM1x (Freeman-Pask)
— won heat in 7-02.80 by 5sec, to SF.  Other heat winners 6-59.81 (AUT, by 4sec) and 7-07.27 (GER1, by 4sec).
— won SF in 1-41.52, to final.
WON GOLD MEDAL

LM2x (Purchase/Hunter)
— 2nd in heat 6-30.87 behind FRA (6-27.54), to SF.  Other heat winners 6-27.72 (GER, by 3sec) and 6-25.87 (NZL, by 2sec).
— 3rd in SF 6-21.46 behind NZL, CAN, to final.
— 6th in A-final (2 world cup points).

LM4- (Mattick/Williams/Chambers/Bartley)
— 2nd in heat 5-59.22 behind CHN (5-56.71), to SF.  Other heat winners 5-57.65 (RSA) and 5-59.12 (AUS).
— won SF in 5-51.63, to final.
BRONZE MEDAL (5 world cup points).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: